Map of FEMA flood zones in HollywoodTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Hollywood city limits 

Homes in Hollywood

55,942

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

803

In 8 storms, 593 paid

Most claims in one storm

403

Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, 343 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Jul 2024

First flood map 1972

Flood insurance discount

20% off

City of Hollywood, Community Rating System Class 6

Sinkhole reports

None

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Hollywood and Broward County

Hollywood has 8% of Broward County's homes and 12% of its flood claims since 2016.

Hollywood compared with all of Broward County
HollywoodAll of Broward
Homes55,942677,027
Flood claims since 20168036,737
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure11,881

Past storms in Hollywood

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Hollywood and in all of Broward County
StormHollywoodAll of Broward
Hurricane Irma 20172691,634
Tropical Storm Eta 2020521,089
Hurricane Ian 2022320
Hurricane Nicole 2022512
Fort Lauderdale flood 20234033,385
South Florida flood June 202469557
Hurricane Milton 2024118

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Hollywood?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Hollywood took effect on July 31, 2024. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Hollywood last updated?

The flood map in effect for Hollywood took effect on July 31, 2024. The city's first flood map dates to November 7, 1972.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Hollywood?

The City of Hollywood is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Hollywood the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Hollywood, the worst recent storms were Fort Lauderdale flood 2023 (403 claims, 343 paid), Hurricane Irma 2017 (269 claims, 161 paid), and South Florida flood June 2024 (69 claims, 50 paid). Across Broward County, 6,616 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Fort Lauderdale flood 2023. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Hollywood?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Hollywood sits between Fort Lauderdale and Miami, with a barrier-island beach and the Intracoastal Waterway on its east side.

Hollywood has about 55,900 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Hollywood took effect on July 31, 2024; the city's first flood map dates to 1972. Since 2016, 803 flood insurance claims have been filed in Hollywood in the storms we track, 593 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, with 403, followed by Hurricane Irma 2017 with 269. The City of Hollywood is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Hollywood for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates