Map of FEMA flood zones in Fort LauderdaleTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Fort Lauderdale city limits 

Homes in Fort Lauderdale

72,668

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

2,475

In 8 storms, 2,088 paid

Most claims in one storm

1,753

Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, 1,592 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Jul 2024

First flood map 1972

Flood insurance discount

15% off

City of Fort Lauderdale, Community Rating System Class 7

Sinkhole reports

3

1 confirmed by the state

Fort Lauderdale and Broward County

Fort Lauderdale has 11% of Broward County's homes and 37% of its flood claims since 2016.

Fort Lauderdale compared with all of Broward County
Fort LauderdaleAll of Broward
Homes72,668677,027
Flood claims since 20162,4756,737
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure11,881

Past storms in Fort Lauderdale

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Fort Lauderdale and in all of Broward County
StormFort LauderdaleAll of Broward
Hurricane Irma 20172821,634
Tropical Storm Eta 20203901,089
Hurricane Ian 2022320
Hurricane Nicole 2022212
Fort Lauderdale flood 20231,7533,385
South Florida flood June 202441557
Hurricane Milton 2024018

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Fort Lauderdale?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Fort Lauderdale took effect on July 31, 2024. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Fort Lauderdale last updated?

The flood map in effect for Fort Lauderdale took effect on July 31, 2024. The city's first flood map dates to November 3, 1972.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Fort Lauderdale?

The City of Fort Lauderdale is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 7, which takes 15% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Fort Lauderdale the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Fort Lauderdale, the worst recent storms were Fort Lauderdale flood 2023 (1,753 claims, 1,592 paid), Tropical Storm Eta 2020 (390 claims, 320 paid), and Hurricane Irma 2017 (282 claims, 140 paid). Across Broward County, 6,616 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Fort Lauderdale flood 2023. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Fort Lauderdale?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Fort Lauderdale is laced with canals and the New River; on April 12, 2023, the National Weather Service measured more than 25 inches of rain at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport in a single day.

Fort Lauderdale has about 72,700 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Fort Lauderdale took effect on July 31, 2024; the city's first flood map dates to 1972. Since 2016, 2,475 flood insurance claims have been filed in Fort Lauderdale in the storms we track, 2,088 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, with 1,753, followed by Tropical Storm Eta 2020 with 390. The City of Fort Lauderdale is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 7, which takes 15% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Fort Lauderdale for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates