Map of FEMA flood zones in Boca RatonTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Boca Raton city limits 

Homes in Boca Raton

38,911

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

71

In 5 storms, 18 paid

Most claims in one storm

59

Hurricane Irma 2017, 12 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Dec 2024

First flood map 1978

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Boca Raton, Community Rating System Class 5

Sinkhole reports

None

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Boca Raton and Palm Beach County

Boca Raton has 7% of Palm Beach County's homes and 13% of its flood claims since 2016.

Boca Raton compared with all of Palm Beach County
Boca RatonAll of Palm Beach
Homes38,911591,147
Flood claims since 201671532
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure1,885

Past storms in Boca Raton

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Boca Raton and in all of Palm Beach County
StormBoca RatonAll of Palm Beach
Hurricane Matthew 2016011
Hurricane Irma 201759423
Tropical Storm Eta 2020836
Hurricane Ian 2022016
Hurricane Nicole 2022113
Hurricane Milton 2024113

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Boca Raton?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Boca Raton took effect on December 20, 2024. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Boca Raton last updated?

The flood map in effect for Boca Raton took effect on December 20, 2024. The city's first flood map dates to June 1, 1978.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Boca Raton?

The City of Boca Raton is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Boca Raton the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Boca Raton, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Irma 2017 (59 claims, 12 paid), Tropical Storm Eta 2020 (8 claims, 6 paid), and Hurricane Sally 2020 (2 claims, 0 paid). Across Palm Beach County, 1,804 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Irma 2017. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Boca Raton?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Boca Raton is in southern Palm Beach County on the Atlantic and the Intracoastal Waterway, with the Hillsboro Canal on its south edge.

Boca Raton has about 38,900 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Boca Raton took effect on December 20, 2024; the city's first flood map dates to 1978. Since 2016, 71 flood insurance claims have been filed in Boca Raton in the storms we track, 18 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Irma 2017, with 59, followed by Tropical Storm Eta 2020 with 8. The City of Boca Raton is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Boca Raton for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (final values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates