Map of FEMA flood zones in Miami BeachTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Miami Beach city limits 

Homes in Miami Beach

49,937

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

465

In 10 storms, 222 paid

Most claims in one storm

366

Hurricane Irma 2017, 152 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Sep 2009

First flood map 1972

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Miami Beach, Community Rating System Class 5

Elevation certificates

232

Surveyed floor heights on file

Miami Beach and Miami-Dade County

Miami Beach has 6% of Miami-Dade County's homes and 9% of its flood claims since 2016.

Miami Beach compared with all of Miami-Dade County
Miami BeachAll of Miami-Dade
Homes49,937811,151
Flood claims since 20164655,257
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure9,990

Past storms in Miami Beach

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Miami Beach and in all of Miami-Dade County
StormMiami BeachAll of Miami-Dade
Hurricane Irma 20173663,765
Tropical Storm Eta 202033585
Hurricane Ian 2022152
Fort Lauderdale flood 2023138
South Florida flood June 202458759
Hurricane Helene 2024010
Hurricane Milton 2024015

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Miami Beach?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Miami Beach took effect on September 11, 2009. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Miami Beach last updated?

The flood map in effect for Miami Beach took effect on September 11, 2009. The city's first flood map dates to September 29, 1972. FEMA has adopted newer maps for parts of Miami-Dade County that haven't taken effect yet; until they do, the current map sets insurance requirements.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Miami Beach?

The City of Miami Beach is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Miami Beach the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Miami Beach, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Irma 2017 (366 claims, 152 paid), South Florida flood June 2024 (58 claims, 50 paid), and Tropical Storm Eta 2020 (33 claims, 18 paid). Across Miami-Dade County, 9,988 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Irma 2017. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Miami Beach?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Miami Beach is a barrier island city between Biscayne Bay and the Atlantic; it has raised streets and added stormwater pumps to handle high-tide flooding.

Miami Beach has about 49,900 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Miami Beach took effect on September 11, 2009; the city's first flood map dates to 1972. Since 2016, 465 flood insurance claims have been filed in Miami Beach in the storms we track, 222 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Irma 2017, with 366, followed by South Florida flood June 2024 with 58. The City of Miami Beach is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Miami Beach for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates