Map of FEMA flood zones in MiamiTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Miami city limits 

Homes in Miami

120,130

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

713

In 8 storms, 501 paid

Most claims in one storm

680

Hurricane Irma 2017, 485 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Sep 2009

First flood map 1972

Flood insurance discount

20% off

City of Miami, Community Rating System Class 6

Sinkhole reports

None

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Miami and Miami-Dade County

Miami has 15% of Miami-Dade County's homes and 14% of its flood claims since 2016.

Miami compared with all of Miami-Dade County
MiamiAll of Miami-Dade
Homes120,130811,151
Flood claims since 20167135,257
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure9,990

Past storms in Miami

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Miami and in all of Miami-Dade County
StormMiamiAll of Miami-Dade
Hurricane Irma 20176803,765
Tropical Storm Eta 202020585
Hurricane Ian 2022452
Fort Lauderdale flood 2023138
South Florida flood June 20243759
Hurricane Helene 2024010
Hurricane Milton 2024015

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Miami?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Miami took effect on September 11, 2009. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Miami last updated?

The flood map in effect for Miami took effect on September 11, 2009. The city's first flood map dates to September 29, 1972. FEMA has adopted newer maps for parts of Miami-Dade County that haven't taken effect yet; until they do, the current map sets insurance requirements.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Miami?

The City of Miami is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Miami the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Miami, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Irma 2017 (680 claims, 485 paid), Tropical Storm Eta 2020 (20 claims, 11 paid), and Hurricane Ian 2022 (4 claims, 1 paid). Across Miami-Dade County, 9,988 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Irma 2017. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Miami?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Miami sits on Biscayne Bay at the mouth of the Miami River, on flat limestone ground a few feet above sea level.

Miami has about 120,000 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Miami took effect on September 11, 2009; the city's first flood map dates to 1972. Since 2016, 713 flood insurance claims have been filed in Miami in the storms we track, 501 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Irma 2017, with 680, followed by Tropical Storm Eta 2020 with 20. The City of Miami is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Southeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Fort Lauderdale flood 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Miami for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates