Map of FEMA flood zones in Fort MyersTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Fort Myers city limits 

Homes in Fort Myers

31,260

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

606

In 5 storms, 456 paid

Most claims in one storm

442

Hurricane Ian 2022, 345 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Nov 2022

First flood map 1979

Flood insurance discount

20% off

City of Fort Myers, Community Rating System Class 6

Sinkhole reports

1

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Fort Myers and Lee County

Fort Myers has 8% of Lee County's homes and 2% of its flood claims since 2016.

Fort Myers compared with all of Lee County
Fort MyersAll of Lee
Homes31,260394,156
Flood claims since 201660637,579
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure29,981

Past storms in Fort Myers

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Fort Myers and in all of Lee County
StormFort MyersAll of Lee
Hurricane Irma 2017862,006
Hurricane Sally 2020097
Tropical Storm Eta 2020042
Hurricane Ian 202244228,543
Hurricane Idalia 2023052
South Florida flood June 2024065
Hurricane Debby 2024095
Hurricane Helene 2024322,574
Hurricane Milton 2024454,086

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Fort Myers?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Fort Myers took effect on November 17, 2022. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Fort Myers last updated?

The flood map in effect for Fort Myers took effect on November 17, 2022. The city's first flood map dates to April 16, 1979. FEMA has adopted newer maps for parts of Lee County that haven't taken effect yet; until they do, the current map sets insurance requirements.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Fort Myers?

The City of Fort Myers is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Fort Myers the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Fort Myers, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Ian 2022 (442 claims, 345 paid), Hurricane Irma 2017 (86 claims, 55 paid), and Hurricane Milton 2024 (45 claims, 29 paid). Across Lee County, 22,589 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Ian 2022. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Fort Myers?

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Fort Myers lies along the Caloosahatchee River, upstream of where the river meets San Carlos Bay and the Gulf.

Fort Myers has about 31,300 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Fort Myers took effect on November 17, 2022; the city's first flood map dates to 1979. Since 2016, 606 flood insurance claims have been filed in Fort Myers in the storms we track, 456 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Ian 2022, with 442, followed by Hurricane Irma 2017 with 86. The City of Fort Myers is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Fort Myers for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates