Map of FEMA flood zones in NaplesTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Naples city limits 

Homes in Naples

19,072

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

3,737

In 5 storms, 2,735 paid

Most claims in one storm

2,927

Hurricane Ian 2022, 2,238 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Feb 2024

First flood map 1971

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Naples, Community Rating System Class 5

Sinkhole reports

None

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Naples and Collier County

Naples has 9% of Collier County's homes and 31% of its flood claims since 2016.

Naples compared with all of Collier County
NaplesAll of Collier
Homes19,072222,338
Flood claims since 20163,73712,242
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure8,003

Past storms in Naples

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Naples and in all of Collier County
StormNaplesAll of Collier
Hurricane Irma 20173902,661
Hurricane Sally 2020014
Hurricane Ian 20222,9277,801
Hurricane Idalia 2023010
Hurricane Debby 2024525
Hurricane Helene 202491428
Hurricane Milton 20243241,288

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Naples?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Naples took effect on February 8, 2024. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Naples last updated?

The flood map in effect for Naples took effect on February 8, 2024. The city's first flood map dates to July 2, 1971. FEMA has released preliminary maps for parts of Collier County; they don't change insurance requirements until they're adopted and take effect.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Naples?

The City of Naples is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Naples the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Naples, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Ian 2022 (2,927 claims, 2,238 paid), Hurricane Irma 2017 (390 claims, 175 paid), and Hurricane Milton 2024 (324 claims, 258 paid). Across Collier County, 5,150 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Ian 2022. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Naples?

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Naples faces the Gulf, with Naples Bay and its canals behind the beach; Hurricane Ian's surge flooded much of Old Naples in 2022.

Naples has about 19,100 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Naples took effect on February 8, 2024; the city's first flood map dates to 1971. Since 2016, 3,737 flood insurance claims have been filed in Naples in the storms we track, 2,735 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Ian 2022, with 2,927, followed by Hurricane Irma 2017 with 390. The City of Naples is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Naples for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates