Map of FEMA flood zones in Cape CoralTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Cape Coral city limits 

Homes in Cape Coral

102,407

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

5,665

In 10 storms, 3,760 paid

Most claims in one storm

5,394

Hurricane Ian 2022, 3,719 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Nov 2022

First flood map 1981

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Cape Coral, Community Rating System Class 5

Sinkhole reports

2

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Cape Coral and Lee County

Cape Coral has 26% of Lee County's homes and 15% of its flood claims since 2016.

Cape Coral compared with all of Lee County
Cape CoralAll of Lee
Homes102,407394,156
Flood claims since 20165,66537,579
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure29,981

Past storms in Cape Coral

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Cape Coral and in all of Lee County
StormCape CoralAll of Lee
Hurricane Irma 20172152,006
Hurricane Sally 2020497
Tropical Storm Eta 2020542
Hurricane Ian 20225,39428,543
Hurricane Idalia 2023352
South Florida flood June 2024065
Hurricane Debby 2024095
Hurricane Helene 2024182,574
Hurricane Milton 2024224,086

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Cape Coral?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Cape Coral took effect on November 17, 2022. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Cape Coral last updated?

The flood map in effect for Cape Coral took effect on November 17, 2022. The city's first flood map dates to August 17, 1981. FEMA has adopted newer maps for parts of Lee County that haven't taken effect yet; until they do, the current map sets insurance requirements.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Cape Coral?

The City of Cape Coral is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Cape Coral the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Cape Coral, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Ian 2022 (5,394 claims, 3,719 paid), Hurricane Irma 2017 (215 claims, 26 paid), and Hurricane Milton 2024 (22 claims, 8 paid). Across Lee County, 22,589 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Ian 2022. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Cape Coral?

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Cape Coral has about 400 miles of canals, the City of Cape Coral says, between the Caloosahatchee River and Matlacha Pass.

Cape Coral has about 102,000 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Cape Coral took effect on November 17, 2022; the city's first flood map dates to 1981. Since 2016, 5,665 flood insurance claims have been filed in Cape Coral in the storms we track, 3,760 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Ian 2022, with 5,394, followed by Hurricane Irma 2017 with 215. The City of Cape Coral is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for Southwest Florida are Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, South Florida flood June 2024, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Cape Coral for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates