Map of FEMA flood zones in TampaTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Tampa city limits 

Homes in Tampa

115,165

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

3,523

In 11 storms, 3,049 paid

Most claims in one storm

2,655

Hurricane Helene 2024, 2,406 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Oct 2021

First flood map 1980

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Tampa, Community Rating System Class 5

Sinkhole reports

68

1 confirmed by the state

Tampa and Hillsborough County

Tampa has 25% of Hillsborough County's homes and 32% of its flood claims since 2016.

Tampa compared with all of Hillsborough County
TampaAll of Hillsborough
Homes115,165452,236
Flood claims since 20163,52310,969
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure22,882

Past storms in Tampa

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Tampa and in all of Hillsborough County
StormTampaAll of Hillsborough
Hurricane Hermine 2016826
Hurricane Irma 201767300
Tropical Storm Eta 202093167
Hurricane Ian 2022967
Hurricane Idalia 2023138289
Hurricane Debby 202414103
Hurricane Helene 20242,6557,384
Hurricane Milton 20245322,615

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Tampa?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Tampa took effect on October 7, 2021. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Tampa last updated?

The flood map in effect for Tampa took effect on October 7, 2021. The city's first flood map dates to June 18, 1980.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Tampa?

The City of Tampa is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Tampa the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Tampa, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Helene 2024 (2,655 claims, 2,406 paid), Hurricane Milton 2024 (532 claims, 400 paid), and Hurricane Idalia 2023 (138 claims, 116 paid). Across Hillsborough County, 10,503 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Helene 2024. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

Are there sinkholes in Tampa?

The Florida Geological Survey has 68 subsidence reports on file inside Tampa's city limits, 1 of them confirmed as true sinkholes. Most reports were never verified, and a report near a home doesn't mean the ground under it is unstable. The full report lists the nearest ones.

Tampa wraps around Hillsborough Bay and Old Tampa Bay, and the Hillsborough River runs through its downtown.

Tampa has about 115,000 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Tampa took effect on October 7, 2021; the city's first flood map dates to 1980. Since 2016, 3,523 flood insurance claims have been filed in Tampa in the storms we track, 3,049 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Helene 2024, with 2,655, followed by Hurricane Milton 2024 with 532. The City of Tampa is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for the Tampa Bay area are Hurricane Hermine 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Tampa for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates