Map of FEMA flood zones in BradentonTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Bradenton city limits 

Homes in Bradenton

20,096

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

246

In 7 storms, 184 paid

Most claims in one storm

142

Hurricane Helene 2024, 136 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Aug 2021

First flood map 1981

Flood insurance discount

15% off

City of Bradenton, Community Rating System Class 7

Sinkhole reports

3

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Bradenton and Manatee County

Bradenton has 11% of Manatee County's homes and 4% of its flood claims since 2016.

Bradenton compared with all of Manatee County
BradentonAll of Manatee
Homes20,096185,769
Flood claims since 20162466,752
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure6,617

Past storms in Bradenton

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Bradenton and in all of Manatee County
StormBradentonAll of Manatee
Hurricane Hermine 201612107
Hurricane Irma 20171697
Tropical Storm Eta 20202137
Hurricane Ian 202218111
Hurricane Idalia 202319261
Hurricane Debby 20240222
Hurricane Helene 20241425,356
Hurricane Milton 202437450

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Bradenton?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Bradenton took effect on August 10, 2021. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Bradenton last updated?

The flood map in effect for Bradenton took effect on August 10, 2021. The city's first flood map dates to June 1, 1981.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Bradenton?

The City of Bradenton is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 7, which takes 15% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Bradenton the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Bradenton, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Helene 2024 (142 claims, 136 paid), Hurricane Milton 2024 (37 claims, 17 paid), and Hurricane Idalia 2023 (19 claims, 14 paid). Across Manatee County, 3,946 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Helene 2024. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Bradenton?

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for the Tampa Bay area are Hurricane Hermine 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Bradenton lies on the south bank of the Manatee River, near where it meets Tampa Bay.

Bradenton has about 20,100 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Bradenton took effect on August 10, 2021; the city's first flood map dates to 1981. Since 2016, 246 flood insurance claims have been filed in Bradenton in the storms we track, 184 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Helene 2024, with 142, followed by Hurricane Milton 2024 with 37. The City of Bradenton is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 7, which takes 15% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for the Tampa Bay area are Hurricane Hermine 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Tropical Storm Eta 2020, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Debby 2024, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Bradenton for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates