Map of FEMA flood zones in Citrus CountyTap the map to explore

County · Flood risk

Quick facts

Homes on the tax roll

80,926

Residential parcels on the Florida Department of Revenue roll

FEMA flood map in effect

Jan 2021

First flood map 1984

Flood insurance discount

25% off

Citrus County, Community Rating System Class 5

Most flood claims in one storm

1,590

Hurricane Helene 2024, 1,469 paid

Homes with water, FEMA aid

1,829

Aid registrations reporting water inside, Hurricane Helene 2024

Sinkhole reports

450

9 confirmed by the state

Past storms in Citrus County

National Flood Insurance Program claims and FEMA aid registrations that reported water inside the home, for the whole county.

Flood claims and FEMA aid by storm in Citrus County
StormClaimsPaidAid, water inside
Hurricane Hermine 20161,042797603
Hurricane Irma 2017177163
Hurricane Idalia 2023969834995
Hurricane Debby 2024433534
Hurricane Helene 20241,5901,4691,829
Hurricane Milton 20243723178

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Citrus County?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Citrus County took effect on January 15, 2021. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Citrus County last updated?

The flood map in effect for Citrus County took effect on January 15, 2021. The county's first flood map dates to August 15, 1984.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Citrus County?

Citrus County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Citrus County the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims across Citrus County, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Helene 2024 (1,590 claims, 1,469 paid), Hurricane Hermine 2016 (1,042 claims, 797 paid), and Hurricane Idalia 2023 (969 claims, 834 paid). After Hurricane Helene 2024, 1,829 FEMA aid registrations in the county reported water inside the home. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

Are there sinkholes in Citrus County?

The Florida Geological Survey has 450 subsidence reports on file for Citrus County, 9 of them confirmed as true sinkholes. Most reports were never verified, and a report near a home doesn't mean the ground under it is unstable. The full report lists the nearest ones.

Citrus County lies on the Nature Coast of the Gulf, with Crystal River and Homosassa on the water and Inverness inland.

Citrus County has about 80,900 homes on the state tax roll. The FEMA flood map in effect for Citrus County took effect on January 15, 2021; the county's first flood map dates to 1984. The storm that left the most flood insurance claims in the county was Hurricane Helene 2024, with 1,590, followed by Hurricane Hermine 2016 with 1,042. Citrus County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Gulf coast, the worst floods come from hurricane storm surge pushed into bays, canals, and river mouths, and from heavy rain that can't drain while the tide is high. The storms we track for the Big Bend are Hurricane Hermine 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Hurricane Michael 2018, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Debby 2024, and Hurricane Helene 2024.

Search any address in Citrus County for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (final values); flood claims and FEMA aid for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates