Map of FEMA flood zones in Putnam CountyTap the map to explore

County · Flood risk

Quick facts

Homes on the tax roll

33,781

Residential parcels on the Florida Department of Revenue roll

FEMA flood map in effect

Feb 2012

First flood map 1981

Flood insurance discount

10% off

Putnam County, Community Rating System Class 8

Most flood claims in one storm

172

Hurricane Irma 2017, 139 paid

Homes with water, FEMA aid

568

Aid registrations reporting water inside, Hurricane Irma 2017

New FEMA maps

Preliminary

Draft zones FEMA has released for review

Sinkhole reports

15

Florida Geological Survey, mostly unverified

Past storms in Putnam County

National Flood Insurance Program claims and FEMA aid registrations that reported water inside the home, for the whole county.

Flood claims and FEMA aid by storm in Putnam County
StormClaimsPaidAid, water inside
Hurricane Matthew 201611579210
Hurricane Irma 2017172139568
Hurricane Ian 20224742116
Hurricane Nicole 202212930
Hurricane Helene 20243343
Hurricane Milton 20243123112

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Putnam County?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Putnam County took effect on February 2, 2012. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Putnam County last updated?

The flood map in effect for Putnam County took effect on February 2, 2012. The county's first flood map dates to September 16, 1981. FEMA has released preliminary maps for parts of the county; they don't change insurance requirements until they're adopted and take effect.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Putnam County?

Putnam County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 8, which takes 10% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Putnam County the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims across Putnam County, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Irma 2017 (172 claims, 139 paid), Hurricane Matthew 2016 (115 claims, 79 paid), and Hurricane Ian 2022 (47 claims, 42 paid). After Hurricane Irma 2017, 568 FEMA aid registrations in the county reported water inside the home. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

Are there sinkholes in Putnam County?

The Florida Geological Survey has 15 subsidence reports on file for Putnam County. Most reports were never verified, and a report near a home doesn't mean the ground under it is unstable. The full report lists the nearest ones.

Putnam County lies along the St. Johns River, with Palatka on the river and Crescent Lake to the east.

Putnam County has about 33,800 homes on the state tax roll. The FEMA flood map in effect for Putnam County took effect on February 2, 2012; the county's first flood map dates to 1981. The storm that left the most flood insurance claims in the county was Hurricane Irma 2017, with 172, followed by Hurricane Matthew 2016 with 115. Putnam County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 8, which takes 10% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

Away from the coast, flooding comes from rain: rivers that rise for days after a tropical storm, lakes and low basins that fill, and closed depressions that drain slowly into the ground. The storms we track for Northeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Putnam County for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (preliminary values); flood claims and FEMA aid for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates