Map of FEMA flood zones in Duval CountyTap the map to explore

County · Flood risk

Quick facts

Homes on the tax roll

338,742

Residential parcels on the Florida Department of Revenue roll

FEMA flood map in effect

Nov 2018

First flood map 1977

Flood insurance discount

20% off

Duval County, Community Rating System Class 6

Most flood claims in one storm

1,984

Hurricane Irma 2017, 1,665 paid

Homes with water, FEMA aid

5,508

Aid registrations reporting water inside, Hurricane Irma 2017

New FEMA maps

Preliminary

Draft zones FEMA has released for review

Sinkhole reports

16

Florida Geological Survey, mostly unverified

Past storms in Duval County

National Flood Insurance Program claims and FEMA aid registrations that reported water inside the home, for the whole county.

Flood claims and FEMA aid by storm in Duval County
StormClaimsPaidAid, water inside
Hurricane Matthew 2016525338244
Hurricane Irma 20171,9841,6655,508
Hurricane Ian 202241270
Hurricane Nicole 20222111860
Hurricane Helene 2024202353
Hurricane Milton 202483123

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Duval County?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Duval County took effect on November 2, 2018. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Duval County last updated?

The flood map in effect for Duval County took effect on November 2, 2018. The county's first flood map dates to December 1, 1977. FEMA has released preliminary maps for parts of the county; they don't change insurance requirements until they're adopted and take effect.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Duval County?

Duval County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Duval County the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims across Duval County, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Irma 2017 (1,984 claims, 1,665 paid), Hurricane Matthew 2016 (525 claims, 338 paid), and Hurricane Nicole 2022 (211 claims, 186 paid). After Hurricane Irma 2017, 5,508 FEMA aid registrations in the county reported water inside the home. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

Are there sinkholes in Duval County?

The Florida Geological Survey has 16 subsidence reports on file for Duval County. Most reports were never verified, and a report near a home doesn't mean the ground under it is unstable. The full report lists the nearest ones.

Duval County is consolidated with the City of Jacksonville, along the St. Johns River and the Atlantic beaches.

Duval County has about 339,000 homes on the state tax roll. The FEMA flood map in effect for Duval County took effect on November 2, 2018; the county's first flood map dates to 1977. The storm that left the most flood insurance claims in the county was Hurricane Irma 2017, with 1,984, followed by Hurricane Matthew 2016 with 525. Duval County is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 6, which takes 20% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Northeast Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Hurricane Idalia 2023, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Duval County for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (final values); flood claims and FEMA aid for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates