Map of FEMA flood zones in Daytona BeachTap the map to explore

City · Flood risk

Inside Daytona Beach city limits 

Homes in Daytona Beach

28,687

On the state tax roll

Flood claims since 2016

1,085

In 9 storms, 851 paid

Most claims in one storm

476

Hurricane Ian 2022, 403 paid

FEMA flood map in effect

Sep 2017

First flood map 1973

Flood insurance discount

25% off

City of Daytona Beach, Community Rating System Class 5

Sinkhole reports

3

On file with the Florida Geological Survey

Daytona Beach and Volusia County

Daytona Beach has 12% of Volusia County's homes and 14% of its flood claims since 2016.

Daytona Beach compared with all of Volusia County
Daytona BeachAll of Volusia
Homes28,687233,098
Flood claims since 20161,0858,030
FEMA aid, water insideNo city figure15,998

Past storms in Daytona Beach

National Flood Insurance Program claims, filed in the city and across the county.

Flood claims by storm in Daytona Beach and in all of Volusia County
StormDaytona BeachAll of Volusia
Hurricane Matthew 201657448
Hurricane Irma 2017250946
Hurricane Ian 20224763,487
Hurricane Nicole 2022116524
Hurricane Helene 20241020
Hurricane Milton 20241732,596

Frequently asked questions

Do I need flood insurance in Daytona Beach?

Lenders require flood insurance on a federally backed mortgage when the building is in one of FEMA's high-risk zones, the ones starting with A or V. The map that sets those zones in Daytona Beach took effect on September 29, 2017. Outside those zones insurance is optional, but claims come from moderate- and low-risk zones too, so it's worth checking the zone and the floor height of the exact home.

When was the FEMA flood map for Daytona Beach last updated?

The flood map in effect for Daytona Beach took effect on September 29, 2017. The city's first flood map dates to September 7, 1973. FEMA has released preliminary maps for parts of Volusia County; they don't change insurance requirements until they're adopted and take effect.

Is there a flood insurance discount in Daytona Beach?

The City of Daytona Beach is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone. Classes run from 10 to 1, and each step down adds 5% off.

Which storms flooded Daytona Beach the most?

By National Flood Insurance Program claims filed in Daytona Beach, the worst recent storms were Hurricane Ian 2022 (476 claims, 403 paid), Hurricane Irma 2017 (250 claims, 185 paid), and Hurricane Milton 2024 (173 claims, 147 paid). Across Volusia County, 8,869 FEMA aid registrations reported water inside the home after Hurricane Ian 2022. Claims only count insured homes, so the real number of flooded homes is higher.

What causes flooding in Daytona Beach?

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Central Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Daytona Beach sits on both sides of the Halifax River, with its Atlantic beach on a barrier island.

Daytona Beach has about 28,700 homes on the state tax roll inside its city limits. The FEMA flood map in effect for Daytona Beach took effect on September 29, 2017; the city's first flood map dates to 1973. Since 2016, 1,085 flood insurance claims have been filed in Daytona Beach in the storms we track, 851 of them paid. The storm that left the most was Hurricane Ian 2022, with 476, followed by Hurricane Irma 2017 with 250. The City of Daytona Beach is in FEMA's Community Rating System at Class 5, which takes 25% off National Flood Insurance Program premiums for policies inside the high-risk flood zone.

On the Atlantic coast, flooding comes from hurricane surge, seasonal king tides that back up through storm drains, and heavy rain on flat ground with a high water table. The storms we track for Central Florida are Hurricane Matthew 2016, Hurricane Irma 2017, Hurricane Ian 2022, Hurricane Nicole 2022, Hurricane Helene 2024, and Hurricane Milton 2024.

Search any address in Daytona Beach for a free report: its FEMA flood zone and whether insurance is required, its risk level, and its floor height against the flood line. The full report adds a 0 to 100 risk score, the flood insurance cost, the home's record in each storm we track, and a PDF to share.

Compiled by FloodMaps from FEMA, state, and county records. Data dates: 2026 county tax roll (final values); flood claims for storms from 2016 through Hurricane Milton (October 2024); FEMA map dates and insurance discounts as of October 8, 2026.

Florida Flood News & Updates